Full list of winners of the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2017

The following is a full list of winners of the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2017. A full report on the Awards gala to be published soon.

 

Nile Breweries Award for Exceptional Journalism

Winner – Mr Solomon Serwanjja, NBS Television

Runner-up – Mr Benon Herbert Oluka, The Observer

824A0298
Exceptional journalism award winner, Solomon Serwanjja of NBS TV

 

Agriculture reporting

Winner Ms Immaculate Amony, Radio Wa

Reaping big from fish farming

Runner-up Benon Herbert Oluka, The Observer

Series on the history and evolution of the National Agricultural Advisory Services

Honourable mention Ronald Kato, Urban Television

The fall of Masaka Cooperative Union

 

Arts and culture reporting

Winner Mr Stephen Ssenkaaba, New Vision

Wakaliwood, Uganda’s rudimentary answer to Hollywood (series)

Runner-up Mr Andrew Kaggwa, The Observer

Buganda’s lost sounds (series)

Honourable mention Ms Agnes Eriosi Nantaba, The Independent

Money and campaign songs

 

Business, finance and economic reporting

Winner Mr Isaac Khisa, The Independent

Fishing in the dark on Lake Victoria

Runner-up Mr Mark Keith Muhumuza & Mr Frederic Musisi, Daily Monitor

Tanga pipeline to take more than just oil to sea

Honourable mention Mr Mark Keith Muhumuza

Debt: Has Uganda mortgaged its oil with increased borrowing?

Data journalism

Winner Mr Edgar Raymond Batte, Daily Monitor

Illegal wildlife trade a thorn in tourism

 

Editorial cartooning

Winner Mr Chrisogon Atukwasize, Daily Monitor

 

Education reporting

Winner Mr Conan Businge New Vision

Surging free education numbers fail learning quality

Runner-up Mr Ronald Musoke, The Independent

Rethinking science teaching at O-Level (series)

Honourable mention Ms Agness Nandutu, NTV Uganda

Series on education challenges in Mbale and Bududa districts

824A0091
Education reporting category top three celebrate their achievements with Bank of Uganda deputy governor Louis Kasekende.

Energy, oil, gas and mining reporting

Winner Mr Benon Herbert Oluka, The Observer

The untold story of oil (series)

Runner-up Mr Haggai Matsiko, The Independent

The Karuma, Isimba dams saga

Honourable mention Mr Michael Wambi, Uganda Radio Network

From waste to resource: The role of biomass in Uganda’s energy mix

 

Environment reporting

Winner Mr John Masaba, New Vision

Rwenzori suffers first pains of global warming

Runner-up Gerald Tenywa, New Vision

Poisoned quietly on Lake Victoria

Honourable mention Mr Ronald Mugabe, New Vision

The war on plastics (series)

 

Explanatory reporting

Winner Mr Solomon Serwanjja & Mr Godfrey Badebye, NBS Television

The dark world of drugs

Runner-up Mr Adante Okanya, Mr Edward Anyole & Mr Paul Busharizi, New Vision

How terrorists delivered death to 76 Ugandans

Honourable mention Mr Raymond Mujuni, NTV Uganda

Silent voices of war

 

Features

Winner Mr Ronald Musoke, The Independent

Massacre on Masaka Road

Runner-up Mr Solomon Serwanjja & Mr Thomas Kitimbo, NBS TV

Born in captivity

Honourable mention Ms Gillian Nantume, Daily Monitor

Evelyn Amony on reclaiming a lost life

 

Health reporting

Winner Mr Andrew Masinde, New Vision

Series on the dire state of Uganda’s public ambulance system

Runner-up Ms Lillian Namusoke Magezi, New Vision

Series on combating the causes of diabetes

Honourable mention Ms Gloria Nakajubi, New Vision

Series on the challenge of treating Hepatitis B in Uganda

 

Justice, law and order reporting

Winner Mr Sulaiman Kakaire, The Observer

Ten years on, Industrial Court fails to dispense timely justice

Runner-up Mr Frederic Musisi, Daily Monitor

Series on the dilemma of mentally ill inmates

Honourable mention Mr John Semakula, New Vision

Fraudsters use courts to grab land

 

Investigative reporting

Winner Mr Andrew Bagala, Daily Monitor

Masked police goons named, faces revealed

Runner-up Mr Solomon Serwanjja & Mr Godfrey Badebye, NBS Television

Kifeesi: Kampala’s deadly thieves

Honourable mention Ms Clare Namanya & Mr Charles Etukuri, New Vision

Ugandan girls recount shocking tales from working abroad

Andrew Bagala (right), Daily Monitor, celebrates his win of the investigative reporting award.
Andrew Bagala (right), Daily Monitor, celebrates his win of the investigative reporting award.

Local reporting

Winner Mr Daniel Edyegu, New Vision

Charcoal burning: A cancer eating Karamoja’s future away

 

Runner-up Mr Francis Mugerwa, Daily Monitor

Combating land grabbing in the oil-rich districts

 

Honourable mention Ms Hope Mafaranga, New Vision

She lost four children to a tribal conflict

AND

Mr EMar Okanokodi, Northern Uganda Media Club (NUMEC

Commemorating the 2003 Pajule massacre

 

Multimedia feature

Winner Mr Stephen Ssenkaaba, New Vision

Kabbo ka muwala: An artistic take on the thorny subject of immigration

Runner-up Ms Betty Amamukiror & Mr John Isingoma of Campus Times

Intersex dilemma: To have or not to have surgery

 

National news reporting – Broadcast

Winner Ms Anitah Muwanguzi, 104.1 Power FM

Series on the plight of teenage mothers

Runner-up Mr Joseph Sabiti, NBS Television

Unanswered questions on Aine

AND 

Ms Joan Akello, 104.1 Power FM

Series on causes of high failure rates of Grade III teaching examinations

Honourable mention Mr Raymond Mujuni, NTV Uganda

Series on the Kasese crisis

 

National news reporting – Print

Winner Mr Haggai Matsiko, The Independent

Inside the Shs 1 trillion bailout

Runner-up Mr Sulaiman Kakaire, The Observer

Four universities producing fake nurses

Honourable mention Mr Emmanuel Ainebyoona, Daily Monitor

Government officials fight over new cancer machine deal

 

Photojournalism

Winner Mr Alex Esagala, Daily Monitor
Runner-up Ms Patience Ahimbisibwe, Daily Monitor
Honourable mention Ms Rachel Mabala, Daily Monitor

 

Political reporting

Winner Mr Gabriel Iguma & Mr Christopher Kayonga, WizArts

Campaign finance

AND

Mr Solomon Serwanjja, NBS Television

Government losing billions of shillings on MPs with pending election cases

Runner-up Mr Ian Ssenabulya, 93.3 KFM

Uganda’s Electoral College voting system 

Honourable mention Mr Haggai Matsiko, The Independent

Amama Mbabazi’s presidential petition

 

Sports reporting

Winner Mr Billy Rwothungeyo, New Vision

How Ugandans contribute to rich English Premier League footballers’ salaries

Runner-up Mr Sam Mpoza, NTV Uganda

Ondupalaka FC: An example of the power of football 

Honourable mention Mr Makhtum Muziransa, Daily Monitor

Women’s football verses men’s football: The differences and why they exist

824A0317

One thought on “Full list of winners of the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2017

  • April 14, 2017 at 12:58 pm
    Permalink

    The awards reflect that the print and TV journalists in Uganda have moved a better step in the quality of their work. And reveals that radio journalism in Uganda may be having a lot of issues that could be probably hampering practitioners there to pull stories worth competing at high profile awards.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: