34 win first place honours in Uganda National Journalism Awards 2016

More than 200 people congregated at the Golf Course Hotel in Kampala on Wednesday 20 April to celebrate exceptional reporting at the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2016 gala night.

A programme of African Centre for Media Excellence (ACME), the Uganda National Journalism Awards represent a pinnacle of achievement for Ugandan journalists by showcasing their outstanding work. The awards, for which core funding was provided by the Democratic Governance Facility, are a platform on which first-rate, agenda-setting journalism in Uganda is heralded.

A total of 237 entries by 148 journalists were entered for competition in 20 reporting. A panel of 12 expert judges from the academia, public communications and the media assessed each story on the basis of reporting accuracy, writing, reporting rigour, analysis, relevance and enterprise.

Chair of the panel of judges, Dr George Lugalambi, encouraged editors to borrow or appropriate the criteria used to assess the submissions for the awards.

“These could be incorporated into your in-house training, coaching and mentoring efforts,” he said.

Dr Lugalambi disclosed that one of the most gratifying things about this year’s competition was the increase in entries by radio and TV journalists. He said this was important because the two platforms are the primary sources of news and information for a sizeable portion of Ugandans.

“TV and radio journalists have embraced the challenge and put forward their work in growing numbers,” he said.

Exceptional Journalist of the Year winner, Ronald Musoke of The Independent
Exceptional Journalist of the Year winner, Ronald Musoke of The Independent

34 journalists and writing teams received first place honours at the Uganda National Journalism Awards, each taking home a USH2.5 million cash,  a specially crafted plaque and a certificate. Listed according to category they are:

Agriculture reporting

Mr Joshua Kato, The New Vision – Planting and harvesting in the dark

Arts and culture reporting

Mr Frank Walusimbi, NTV Uganda – Songs of resistance: The arts as a tool for political mobilisation

Business, economics and finance reporting

Mr Billy Philip Rwothungeyo, The New Vision – Has Uganda abandoned the Central Corridor?

Data journalism

Ms Esther Namogoji, Ms Mary Karugaba, Mr Moses Walubiri, Mr John Masaba and Mr John Semakula – The New Vision – 45% of female MPs battered

Editorial cartooning

Mr Chrisogon Atukwasize, Daily Monitor

Education reporting

Ms Carol Natukunda, The New Vision – Teen moms defy odds to stay in school

Energy, oil, gas and mining reporting

Mr Owen Wagabaza, The New Vision – Namayingo graves that turned into gold mines’.

Environment reporting

Mr Gerald Tenywa, Mr Conan Businge and Ms Saudha Nakandha, New Vision – Schools eating Uganda’s forests

Explanatory reporting

Ms Carol Natukunda, The New Vision – Buying acid is so easy, so is moving around with it

Feature writing

Mr Ronald Musoke, The Independent  – Island of chimps

Health reporting

Mr Michael Wambi, Uganda Radio Network – Visualising the burden of chronic kidney disease in Uganda

Investigative reporting

Mr Farahani Mukisa (lead writer) with Mr Nelson Wesonga and Mr Frederic Musisi, Daily Monitor – An investigation into the fraudulent sale of Namulonge Institute land

Justice, law and order reporting

Mr Stephen Ssenkaaba, The New Vision – Land; does a woman have a place?

Local reporting

Mr Anthony Sennabulya, UBC Television – Sanitation and hygiene in Karamoja

Multimedia feature

Mr Antonio Kisembo, Ultimate Media Consult – Making a difference through fundraising campaigns; models and techniques that work

National news reporting – Broadcast

Mr Benard Yiga, UBC Television – HIV/AIDS in Kasese

National news reporting – Print

Mr Innocent Anguyo (lead writer) with Mr John Semakula, Mr Fred Turyakira, Mr Godfrey Ojore, Mr Jolly Owiny, Mr Ali Mao and Mr Richard Drasimaku, New Vision – UPE schools grapple with Alupo’s directive on feeding

Photojournalism

Mr Daniel Edyegu, The New Vision

Political reporting

Mr Moses Akena, NTV Uganda – The Democratic Alliance selection headache

Sports reporting

Mr Abdul-Nasser Ssemugabi, Daily Monitor – Juggling sports and fasting: Muslims face a tough choice

Abdul-Nasser Ssemugabi, winner of the sports reporting award, thanks Allah for his victory.
Abdul-Nasser Ssemugabi, winner of the sports reporting award, thanks Allah for his victory.

Nile Breweries Exceptional Journalist of the Year Award

Mr Ronald Musoke, The Independent

 

Runners-up and honourable mentions

The runners-up of the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2016 each received a cash prize of USH1 million and a certificate. Each journalist who received an honourable mention was given a special certificate for the high quality of their work.

Listed according to category, the second and third placed winners are:

Agriculture reporting

Runner-up: Ms Patience Ahimbisibwe, Daily Monitor – Uganda scientists develop poultry vaccine

Honourable mention: Ms Hope Mafaranga, New Vision – Turn El-Niño into a blessing

Arts and culture reporting

Runner-up: Mr Emmanuel Ojok, Radio Pacis – Bizarre tattoo methods: The new killers of the youth?

Honourable mentions: Ms Jane Justine Mirembe and Mr Andrew Kaggwa – The Observer What happened to radio dramas?

Business, economics and finance reporting

Runner-up: Mr Ian Katusiime, The IndependentFight over road contracts

Honourable mention: Mr Felix Basiime, Daily MonitorHow youth in Rwenzori region have improved their skills, lives

Data journalism

Runner-up: Mr Haggai Matsiko, The Independent – Districts fail to spend Shs2.3 trillion

Honourable mentions: Mr John Semakula, New Vision – District councils push for creation of 600 MP slots; and Mr Joseph Ssemutooke, Daily Monitor – The cost of our avoidable imports

Editorial cartooning

Runner-up: Dr Jimmy Spire Ssentongo, The Observer

Education reporting

Runner-up: Mr Suhail Mugabi, NTV Uganda – Jiggers attack Karamoja

Honourable mention: Ms Catherine Ageno, 93.3 KFM – Awindiri Primary School

Energy, oil, gas and mining reporting

Runner-up: Ms Joan Akello, The IndependentMafia to grab Namanve thermal plant

Honourable mentions: Mr Mark Keith Muhumuza, Daily Monitor – Delayed oil dreams hurt many Ugandans;  Mr Haggai Matsiko, The Independent – Oil investors fire workers, close operations; and Mr Benon Herbert Oluka, The Observer – Rural electrification series

Environment reporting

Runner-up: Mr Gerald Tenywa, New Vision – Uganda loses land to DR Congo

Honourable mention: Mr Ronald Musoke, The IndependentSecrets of Kasese’s river of death

Explanatory reporting

Runner-up: Mr Raymond Mujuni, Uganda Radio Network – Attacks in the Rwenzoris

Honourable mentions: Mr Andrew Masinde and Ms Claire Nanyunja, New Vision – Sleep blights pupils’ performance

Feature writing

Runner-up: Mr Mathias Wandera, Daily Monitor How much alcohol are we taking?

Honourable mention: Mr Ismail Musa Ladu, Daily Monitor – Arua town series

Health reporting

Runners-up: Ms Gloria Nakajubi, Mr Owen Wagaba and Mr Billy Rwothungeyo, The New Vision – Kampala could face another food borne epidemic soon

Honourable mentions: Ms Beatrice Nyangoma and Mr Ronald Odongo, Uganda Radio Network – Waiting for the first cry: Why more women are opting for caesarean birth

Investigative reporting

Runners-up: Mr Haggai Matsiko and Mr Ian Katusiime, The IndependentInside the MTN mobile money saga

Honourable mention: Mr Suhail Mugabi, NTV Uganda – People die as famine rages Karamoja

Justice, law and order reporting

Runner-up: Ms Judith Atim, 93.3 KFM – Torture series

Honourable mention: Mr Pascal Kwesiga, The New Vision – Stolen land fight that went on for 43 years

Local reporting

Runner-up: Mr Henry Lubulwa, Daily Monitor – Long road to good health services in Kalangala

Honourable mentions: Mr Alex John Otto and Mr Michael Wambi, Uganda Radio Network – Lukodi massacre 11 years later

Multimedia feature

Runner-up: Mr Sebidde Kiryowa, The New Vision – No arms, no legs, but 18-year-old Kamukama plays the trombone better than anyone you know

National news reporting – Broadcast

Runners-up: Mr Solomon Lubambula and Ms Anitah Muwanguzi, 101.4 Power FM – Nude protests

National news reporting – Print

Runner-up: Mr Ronald Musoke, The Independent – Confusion over kavera ban

Honourable mention: Mr Francis Mugerwa, Daily Monitor – Hoima grapples with teen pregnancy

Photojournalism

Runner-up: Robert Atuhairwe, Daily Monitor

Honourable mention: Mr Morgan Mbabazi, The EastAfrican

Political reporting

Runner-up: Ms Flavia Nassaka, The Independent – Money in politics

Honourable mentions: Mr Philimon Badagawa and Mr Paul Kisembo, Campus Times – To vote or not to vote; will the 2016 election represent the will of all Ugandans?

Sports reporting

Runner-up: Mr Sande Bashaija, Daily Monitor – Coach Wemali arrested

Honourable mention: Mr Norman Katende, The New Vision – Sports shaping the future of reformed youth

Nile Breweries Exceptional Journalist of the Year Award

Runner-up: Ms Carol Natukunda, The New Vision

Carol Natukunda of New Vision wins second place in the Nile Breweries Exceptional Journalist of the Year Award
Carol Natukunda of New Vision wins second place in the Nile Breweries Exceptional Journalist of the Year Award

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: